Entertainment

..

CHECK OUT NOMINEES FOR THE AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS' CHOICE AWARDS


The nominees for the maiden edition of the Africa Magic Viewers' choice award was unveiled yesterday. See who and what film got nominated.
Full list of Nominees

1) BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Man on Ground | Bubu Mazibuko
The Mirror Boy | Genevieve Nnaji
Otelo Burning | Nolwazi Shange
Maami | Funke Akindele
Perfect Picture | Jackie Appiah


2) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
The Return of Jenifa | Funke Akindele
Clinic Matters | Lilian Esoro
Dumebi the Dirty Girl | Mercy Johnson


3) BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Jacob's Cross | Fabian Adeoye Lojede
Two Brides and a Baby | O.C Ukeje
Down & Out | Kenneth Uphopho
The Mirror Boy | Edward Kagutuzi
Otelo Burning | Jafta Mamabolo


4) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Man on Ground Fabian Adeoye Lojede
The Mirror Boy Osita Iheme
Otelo Burning Thomas Gumede
A Good Catholic Girl Matthew Nabwiso
Two Brides and a Baby Kalu Ikeagwu


5) BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
House a Part | Hafiz Oyetoro
Glorious Journey | Kunle Bamtefa
The Bovi Ugboma Show | Bovi Ugboma
Clinic Matters | Francis Odega
Wanna Be | Ikhide Isaac


6) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Man on Ground | Thishiwe Ziqubu
Otelo Burning | Harriet Manamela
Akun | Regina Chukwu
Old Cargo Young Blood | Taiwo Atigogo
Lies that Bind | Maureen Koech


7) BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
The Mirror Boy | Ngozi Obasi
Perfect Picture | Jayne Awoonor-Williams
Two Brides and a Baby | Frank Osodi Richard
Kawanu | Preston Mwila
Spider | Nkiru Nwauzor


8) BEST SHORT FILM
Big Daddy | Christopher Ihidero
Yellow Fever | Ngendo Mukii
Down & Out | Udoka Oyeka


9) BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Skeem | Tim Greene
Perfect Picture | Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Clinic Matters | Paul Igwe
The Bovi Ugboma Show | Bovi Ugboma
Wanna Be | Teru Ekuerhale


10) BEST SOUND EDITOR
Man on Ground | Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky
Otelo Burning | Juli vanden Berg & Tiago Correia-Paulo
The Mirror Boy | Obi Emelonye
Perfect Picture | Elorm Adablah
A Sting in a Tale | Elorm Adablah


11) BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Skeem | Tim Greene
Man on Ground | Akin Omotoso
The Mirror Boy | Obi Emelonye
Otelo Burning | Sara Blecher
Perfect Picture | Shirley Frimpong-Manso


12) BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Otelo Burning | Dave Howe
Two Brides and a Baby | Eleazu Texas
Maami | Oluwole Olawoyin
Down and Out | Terry Emmanuel
Perfect Picture | Ken Attoh


13) BEST ART DIRECTOR
Maami | Bola Belo
Ties that Bind | Carol Mbugua
Kawanu Bernard | H. Mulenga
Two Brides and a Baby | Blessing Effiom Egbe
Otelo Burning | Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter


14). BEST MOVIE (OVERALL)
Skeem | Tim Greene
Man on Ground | Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene
Jozi King | Jamie Ramsay
Otelo Burning | Sara Blecher
The Mirror Boy | Obi Emelonye


15) BEST PICTURE EDITOR
Otelo Burning | Megan Gilli
Man on Ground | Aryan Kaganof
Two Brides and a Baby | Shola Ayorinde
Lies that Bind | Reg Chuhi & Kevin Ireri
Clinic Matters | Kayode Afolabi


16) BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Skeem | Tim Greene
Wisdom of Thomas Collins | Chinedu Ezenwa
Phone Swap | Kunle Afolayan
The Return of Jenifa | Funke Akindele
Open Fire 2 | George Edmund


17) BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Man on Ground | Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene
The Mirror Boy | Obi Emelonye
Otelo Burning | Sara Blecher
Adams Apple | Ken Attoh
A Sting in a Tale | Ken Attoh


18) BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (YORUBA)
Maami | Tunde Kelani
Akun | Regina Chukwu
Gbajumo Oladipo | Ariyeke


19) BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (HAUSA)
Asirka | Aminu Abdullahi/Hafizu Bello
Yunkuri | Aminu Abdullahi
Faida Nura | A. Ali/Hafizu Bello


20) BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (SWAHILI)
The Ray of Hope | Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava
Sakalakata | Henry Lenga
Zeinabu | Rudi Nyumbani Quentin Hughes/Alex Konstantaras


21) BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
Otelo Burning | James Whyle/Sara Blecher/The Cast Workshop
The Mirror Boy | Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye
Two Brides and a Baby | Blessing Egbe
A Sting in a Tale Shirley | Frimpong-Manso
Perfect Picture | Shirley Frimpong-Manso


22) BEST TELEVISION SERIES
The XYZ Show | Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai
Peep | Ken Attoh/Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Jozi Moving the City | Lance Stehr
DemiGods | Benjamin Odiwuor Abonyo
Makutano Junction | Patricia Gichinga/David Campbell


23) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
The Mirror Boy | Clive Norman
Skeem | Tom Marais
Man on Ground | Paul Michelson
Otelo Burning | Lance Gewer
Maami | Sarafa Abagun


24) BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Otelo Burning | Jacqui Bannermen
The Mirror Boy | Gabriel Okorie
Tales of Eve | Biola Poopola
Perfect Picture | Jayne Awoonor-Williams
Kawanu | Christin Ngoma























Share this post

Post a comment

:ambivalent:
:angry:
:confused:
:content:
:cool:
:crazy:
:cry:
:embarrassed:
:footinmouth:
:frown:
:gasp:
:grin:
:heart:
:hearteyes:
:innocent:
:kiss:
:laughing:
:minifrown:
:minismile:
:moneymouth:
:naughty:
:nerd:
:notamused:
:sarcastic:
:sealed:
:sick:
:slant:
:smile:
:thumbsdown:
:thumbsup:
:wink:
:yuck:
:yum:

Next Post
Newer Post
Previous Post
Older Post

Place Advert Here

Get the best millage ever!!!

Get the best millage ever!!!